Kembali ke Halaman Spesies
#1324Species-level IDRelatively commonAnimalbattleTierChip

Panduan lapangan hewan

Common Darter

Identifikasi, habitat, rarity, perilaku, simbolisme, fakta, dan pelajaran praktis dari alam.

Tap to listen

The Warm-Perch Hunter. The Common Darter leaves a sunlit stem in a sudden chase, then settles back on the same warm perch as if the lookout was never empty. It reminds us that speed is strongest when home base is already chosen.

Common Darter (Sympetrum striolatum) featured animal image on AnimalDex
Relatively common
Rosa Homes the Red - Cozy 2 Bedrooms Genoa Historic Center, Aquarium · Ponente, Genoa, Genova, Liguria, Italy
Wild

Nama ilmiah

Sympetrum striolatum

Kategori

Animal

Habitat

Still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem.

Rarity

Relatively common · 36/100

Native range

Still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem.

Kekuatan Hewan

Warm Perch Return

Return to the warm perch.

Dart out, then reclaim the same warm lookout.

Apa yang diajarkannya

Speed matters most when you already know which perch to come back to.

Coba

You leave a productive workstation for a quick errand, then return to the same setup instead of rebuilding from scratch.

Bukti alam

Common Darters repeatedly leave a favored perch to hunt, then return to the same sun-warmed stem or fence rail, conserving heat and keeping a reliable launch point.

Gunakan untuk

FocusRoutinePresenceRecovery

Tangkapan Common Darter berperingkat

1 tangkapan berperingkat dalam grup ini dari kolektor AnimalDex.

Common Darter capture by miel
#1

Miel.brkn

@miel

Wild · Rosa Homes the Red - Cozy 2 Bedrooms Genoa Historic Center, Aquarium · Ponente, Genoa, Genova, Liguria, Italy

Skor 0

Mengapa Warm Perch Return?

Alasan di balik Prinsip Hewan ini dan biologi yang mendukungnya.

Common Darter teaches Warm Perch Return through a slender Sympetrum body, yellowish thorax side stripes, and the habit of darting from a sun-warmed stem then reclaiming the same lookout. Plain legs and a tapered abdomen help separate it from heavier, more strongly marked darter lookalikes.

Cara mengidentifikasi Common Darter

  • Slender Sympetrum dragonfly with a tapered abdomen.
  • Yellowish side stripes on the thorax.
  • Repeatedly returns to the same sun-warmed perch after hunting flights.
  • Legs relatively plain compared with some darker-legged darter relatives.

Kenapa Common Darter menarik

  • Common Darter is Sympetrum striolatum, a widespread late-season dragonfly across much of Europe and nearby regions.
  • Males often look warmer orange-red; females and immature individuals can appear yellower or browner.
  • They frequently bask on stems, fence rails, and open ground, then make short hunting sorties.
  • Warm Perch Return is easiest to see when one individual keeps reclaiming the same lookout between flights.

Habitat: Still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem.

Native range: Still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem.

To find Common Darter in the wild, focus on the exact habitat patches that match its body design and daily behavior, not just the broad country where it exists. You usually do better by working one good piece of habitat inside still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem. than by covering too much ground.

  • Quiet marsh edges, reedbeds, river bends, or shallow wetland margins
  • Sunlit logs, exposed branches, warm rocks, or regular perch sites used for scanning
  • Protected habitat blocks within still and slow waters with sunny margins, ponds, ditches, marsh edges, and open perches where Warm Perch Return can reclaim a sunlit stem.
  • Early sun and calm weather usually give the best chance of seeing normal basking, perched, or soaring behavior.
  • Watch the transition line between open water and cover, because feeding and movement often happen on that edge.
  • Move quietly, stop often, and give the habitat time to settle; many mammals and insects show themselves only after the first pause.

Small flying insects taken in short aerial chases from a favored perch, so hunting and heat retention stay linked to the same lookout.

Birds and larger insectivores can take darters in open flight, so quick dashes and a known return perch keep Warm Perch Return useful.

Most active in sun and warmth; cooler hours and overnight are spent settled near vegetation with little movement.

Adult flight is seasonal over weeks to a few months; the full life cycle includes a longer aquatic nymph stage.

Eggs are laid near water and nymphs develop underwater before emergence, so the next generation starts away from the adult perch routine.

Mature males are often redder or more orange; females and younger adults are commonly yellower or browner, with behavior around perches often clearer than subtle structural cues.

  • Slender Sympetrum dragonfly with a tapered abdomen.
  • Yellowish side stripes on the thorax.
  • Repeatedly returns to the same sun-warmed perch after hunting flights.
  • Legs relatively plain compared with some darker-legged darter relatives.

Common Darter most often symbolizes warm perch return in AnimalDex because its real survival behavior repeatedly shows this pattern.

Speed matters most when you already know which perch to come back to.

Common Darters repeatedly leave a favored perch to hunt, then return to the same sun-warmed stem or fence rail, conserving heat and keeping a reliable launch point.

  • Observe from a respectful distance and avoid changing the animal's behavior.
  • Do not block feeding, shelter, nesting, or travel routes.
  • Use a live camera capture without handling or staging wildlife.

Lebih banyak hewan dengan kekuatan Focus

Jelajahi semua hewan Focus

Bawa ensiklopedia ke dunia nyata

AnimalDex membantumu memindai hewan nyata, mengidentifikasi spesies, mengoleksi kartu, dan belajar dari alam di mana pun kamu berada.

Koleksi dunia nyataKonteks spesiesRiwayat spotting