Kembali ke Halaman Spesies
#1295Species-level IDVery rareAnimalbattleTierChip

Panduan lapangan hewan

Peacock Tarantula

Identifikasi, habitat, rarity, perilaku, simbolisme, fakta, dan pelajaran praktis dari alam.

Tap to listen

Peacock Tarantula. A jewel-bright tarantula with unmistakable boundaries.

Peacock Tarantula (Poecilotheria metallica) thumbnail image on AnimalDex

Kartu AnimalDex

Buka kartu hewan ini

Pindai atau tangkap hewan ini dengan AnimalDex untuk membuka kartu koleksi dan menambahkannya ke koleksi satwa liarmu.

Dapatkan AnimalDex

Nama ilmiah

Poecilotheria metallica

Kategori

Animal

Habitat

Peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.

Rarity

Very rare · 88/100

Native range

Peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.

Kekuatan Hewan

Jewel Warning

Shine with boundaries.

Uses vivid coloration and defensive presence to signal that it should not be handled carelessly.

Apa yang diajarkannya

Beauty can announce value, rarity, and danger at the same time.

Coba

Let your work be attractive, but make your limits and standards equally clear.

Bukti alam

Peacock tarantulas are known for striking blue coloration and arboreal habits, with defensive behaviors when threatened.

Gunakan untuk

Boundary SettingRare PresenceDefensive Display

Tangkapan Peacock Tarantula berperingkat

Belum ada tangkapan komunitas berperingkat untuk spesies ini.

Mengapa Jewel Warning?

Alasan di balik Prinsip Hewan ini dan biologi yang mendukungnya.

The Peacock Tarantula is a reminder that beauty is not softness. Its brilliance comes with boundaries.

Cara mengidentifikasi Peacock Tarantula

  • Recognized in AnimalDex as Peacock Tarantula
  • Indexed profile #1295

Habitat: Peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.

Native range: Peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.

To find Peacock Tarantula in the wild, focus on the exact habitat patches that match its body design and daily behavior, not just the broad country where it exists. You usually do better by working one good piece of habitat inside peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide. than by covering too much ground.

  • Peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.
  • Protected habitat blocks within peacock Tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live AnimalDex field guide.
  • Start early, pick one strong patch of habitat, and stay long enough for movement to return after you arrive.
  • Look for food, cover, and movement routes in the same place, because the best sightings usually happen where those overlap.
  • Move quietly, stop often, and give the habitat time to settle; many mammals and insects show themselves only after the first pause.

Peacock Tarantula eats the foods its body design and habitat make easiest to access. Diet can shift across seasons, life stages, and local competition.

  • The most accessible prey or plant foods in its habitat
  • Energy-rich foods that match its size and behavior
  • Seasonal resources available in the local environment

A practical answer for Peacock Tarantula always depends on what food is actually available in peacock tarantula habitat data is maintained in the live animaldex field guide..

  • Uses vivid coloration and defensive presence to signal that it should not be handled carelessly.

Peacock Tarantula most often symbolizes jewel warning in AnimalDex because its real survival behavior repeatedly shows this pattern.

Beauty can announce value, rarity, and danger at the same time.

Peacock tarantulas are known for striking blue coloration and arboreal habits, with defensive behaviors when threatened.

  • Observe from a respectful distance and avoid changing the animal's behavior.
  • Do not block feeding, shelter, nesting, or travel routes.
  • Use a live camera capture without handling or staging wildlife.

Hewan terkait

Lebih banyak hewan dengan kekuatan Boundary Setting

Jelajahi semua hewan Boundary Setting

Bawa ensiklopedia ke dunia nyata

AnimalDex membantumu memindai hewan nyata, mengidentifikasi spesies, mengoleksi kartu, dan belajar dari alam di mana pun kamu berada.

Koleksi dunia nyataKonteks spesiesRiwayat spotting